August 10: Assam actor Benjamin Daimary has been nominated at the 12th Indian Film Festival of Melbourne, 2021. 

Benjamin Daimary has been nominated in the Best Actor category for his work in the Assamese film – Jonaki Porua.

He has been nominated alongside actor Harish Khanna. Khanna has been nominated for his film God on the Balcony. 

Notably, Benjamin Daimary is India’s first gay actor in the film fraternity to be nominated at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne. 

Daimary has also won the Jury’s special award for his role in Jonaki Porua and Best Actor Award at Asian Queer Film Festival in 2020. 

The 12th Indian Film Festival of Melbourne, 2021 will be streamed digitally from August 15 till 30.

The list of nominees for the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2021:

The Indian Film Festival Of Melbourne, one of the biggest international Indian film festivals outside of the country, has just announced its nominations for its annual awards ceremony.

The festival, which is presented by the Victorian Government, is an annual festival that takes place in Melbourne, Australia, and showcases the best of Indian films and the subcontinent that year.

In its 12th edition to be held this month, the IFFM 2021 has gone virtual as well as physical due to the global pandemic. With over 100 films whose screening will be held during the event, this will be a celebration of diversity and the best of Indian cinema in all its forms.


Also Read: Shilpa Shetty’s first post after Raj Kundra got arrested in porn films case

 

BEST FILM

1. Kayattam (A’Hr) – Malayalam – Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
2. Lootcase – Hindi – Rajesh Krishnan
3. Ludo – Hindi – Anurag Basu
4. Sherni – Hindi- Amit Masurkar
5. Soorarai Pottru – Tamil – Sudha Kongara
6. Tasher Ghawr – Bengali – Sudipto Roy

 

BEST INDIE FILM

1. Fire in the Mountains – Hindi – Ajitpal Singh
2. God on the Balcony – Assamese – Biswajeet Bora
3. Laila aur Satt Geet – Gojri, Hindi – Pushpendra Singh
4. Nasir – Tamil – Arun Karthick
5. Pinki Elli? – Kannada – Prithvi Konnanur
6. Seththumaan – Tamil – Thamizh
7. Sthalpuran – Marathi – Akshay Indikar
8. The Great Indian Kitchen – Malayalam – Jeo Baby

 

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Ajitpal Singh – Fire in the Mountains – Hindi
2. Akshay Indikar – Sthalpuran – Marathi
3. Amit Masurkar – Sherni – Hindi
4. Anurag Basu – Ludo – Hindi
5. Arun Karthick – Nasir – Tamil
6. Biswajeet Bora – God on the Balcony – Assamese
7. Jeo Baby – The Great Indian Kitchen – Malayalam
8. Pithvi Konnanur – Pinki Elli? – Kannada
9. Sanal Kumar Sasidharan – Kayattam (A’hr) – Malayalam
10. Sudha Kongara – Soorarai Pottru – Tamil

 

BEST ACTOR

1. Benjamin Daimary – Jonaki Porua -Assamese
2. Harish Khanna – God on the Balcony – Assamese
3. Jitin Puthanchery – Santhoshathinte Onnam Rahasyam – Malayalam
4. Koumarane Valavane – Nasir – Tamil
5. Neel Deshmukh – Sthalpuran – Marathi
6. Pankaj Tripathi – Ludo – Hindi
7. Rajkummar Rao – Ludo – Hindi
8. Suriya – Soorarai Pottru – Tamil

 

BEST ACTRESS

1. Kani Kusruti – Biriyaani – Malayalam
2. Nimisha Sajayan – The Great Indian Kitchen – Malayalam
3. Rasika Dugal – Lootcase – Hindi
4. Rima Kallingal – Santhoshathinte Onnam Rahasyam – Malayalam
5. Swatika Mukjherjee – Tasher Ghawr – Bengali
6. Vidya Balan – Sherni – Hindi
7. Vinamrata Rai – Fire in the Mountains – Hindi

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. A Rifle in a Bag – Gondi, Madiya, Hindu – Christina Hanes, Isabella Rinaldi and Arya Rothe
2. About Mumma – English – Maanvi Chowdhary
3. Borderlands – Bengali, Hindi, Nepali, Punjabi, Other – Samarth Mahajan
4. Shup Up Sona – English – Deepti Gupta
5. Watch over Me – Hindi, Malayalam – Farida Pacha
6. WOMB – English, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu – Ajitesh Sharma

 

BEST SERIES

1. Bandish Bandits – Hindi
2. Churails – Urdu, Hindi
3. Mirzapur Season 2 – Hindi
4. Mismatched – Hindi
5. The Family Man Season 2 – Hindi

 

BEST PERFORMANCE (MALE) – SERIES

1. Ali Fazal – Mirzapur Season 2
2. Divyenndu – Mirzapur Season
3. Manoj Bajpayee – The Family Man Season 2
4. Mohammed Zeeshan Ayyub – Tandav
5. Pankaj Tripathi – Mirzapur Season 2
6. Saif Ali Khan – Tandav

 

BEST PERFORMANCE (FEMALE) – SERIES

1. Neena Gupta – Masaba Masaba
2. Prajakta Koli – Mismatched
3. Rasika Dugal – Mirzapur Season 2
4. Samantha Akkineni – The Family Man Season 2
5. Shahana Goswami – Bombay Begums
6. Shweta Tripathi Sharma – Mirzapur Season